Monday, February 22, 2010

catching up...

Hey everyone! Thank you so much for all the sweet comments on my last post! It makes me really glad to know that all of you are just as excited as I am :)

I started driving on Friday morning at around 6am. I usually like driving far, so I thought it was going to be sooo fun driving to Louisiana. It wasn't!! I drove from Pennsylvania to Maryland, to Virginia, to West Virginia to Tennesse. I didn't get to Tennessee until around 6:30pm and I was exhausted. I checked into my room at the hotel in Chattanooga and I sat in bed watching crappy tv until I fell asleep.

I got up early at 5am and I was out on the road by 5:30. I hit the time change to Central Time about an hour later, so it was about 4 something in the morning. I crossed into Alabama, then through Mississippi, until I finally reached Louisiana. By this time I had already listened to every song on my ipod 15 times and I was bored witless. I decided to put on Trueblood season 1. I listened to the episodes since I couldn't really watch them (I was driving, duh).

I arrived in Lake Charles around 2pm and Cade was on his way home from work to meet me at the apartment. He brought my favorite Louisiana delicacy for me for lunch-- boudin balls! I have no idea what is in those things, but they are sooo good!

We unpacked a little bit and then we called Cade's best friend Aaron to come over and hang out. We were going to go to Buffalo Wild Wings for dinner (my favorite!) but there was a line from the door all the way to Philadelphia, so we went to Sonic instead. Most people don't understand my love for Sonic, but that is because the closest Sonic to my old home was about 2 hours away. I love their cherry limeades... and their tater tots... and mozzarella sticks. I should stop, I am making myself hungry.

After we ate, we went to the movies and saw Avatar. I didn't really want to see Avatar because it looked like an action movie (not my thing), but it was actually really really interesting and quite good! I wouldn't mind seeing it again. The movie reminded me of a mix between Pocahontas and Michael Jackson's music video for Earth Song. I swear I kept hearing that in my head throughout the whole movie! Haha.

Yesterday we slept in until noon and then got ready to go to the store for groceries and a few other little odds and ends. When we got back home we cleaned up and Cade made breakfast for dinner! After dinner we watched Forrest Gump on AMC and then some awful MTV shows. We went to sleep because he had to be up for class this morning.

Now, I'm just hanging out here until Cade comes home from class for lunch.

I still feel like I'm in a hotel or something, on a vacation. It's going to take a while for it to sink in that I actually live here! I am enjoying it so much so far, but I really miss my family. I wish that I didn't have to move so far away, but I know that I will see them again soon, and I won't be so far away from them forever. It was really hard to leave, but I know it would have been hard no matter if I left now or 5 years from now.

Sorry for the long, boring post! I just wanted to write down everything!
I hope everyone is having a great Monday :) I have my first night at my new job tonight and I am really nervous! Aaaah!

PS - I am trying to upload a video tour of the apartment, so I will post that later! :)


  1. I love Sonic too, its so good! That "hotel" feeling will go away soon, I felt like that until I completely rearranged and redecorated my first apartment, then my poor husband didn't know where anything was lol. As for missing your family, web cam chats are amazing!!! Good luck tonight at your job!!

  2. You sound so happy! Good for you! I hope all goes well and I'm sure it will! :)

  3. oh gosh I miss Sonic so much! Thank gooness we have a Buffalo Wild Wings here!! Isn't True Blood awesome!! I love it! I am glad you made it to La safely!!!! Your weekend sounds amazing!!!
    P.S. Boudin balls are amazingness!

  4. Yay I'm glad you got there safe! I normally love long drives too but that drive from Philly to Chicago was a pain in my BUTT.
    I'm so excited to hear about your new life! & to see cutesy pictures of you and Cade.

    ps. I had BWW yesterday. MMM i love it there.
    pps. I think it's hilarious you were listening to the true blood shows. lol!

  5. gah i wish i could drive :P lol avatar is a fancy pocahontas movie!! lol i got that as well!! im sure you will get used to everything in time :3